Search form

Daily Playlist: Classical WETA

This playlist is a daily guide to music broadcast on Classical WETA 90.9 FM. Scroll below to see what's played today. The playlist begins right after midnight.

Sun • February 26, 2017

...
12:06 am

Stiffelio: Overture

Giuseppe Verdi
ORF-Symphonieorchester | Lamberto Gardelli (conductor)

Philips 475.6775 (Verdi: Stiffelio)

12:17 am

Concerto C Minor (or G Minor)

Georg Philipp Telemann
Heinz Holliger (oboe) | Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Iona Brown (conductor)

Philips 412.879 (Telemann: Concerti per Oboe)

12:26 am

Concerto for 2 Pianos in A-flat Major

Felix Mendelssohn
Anthony and Joseph Paratore (pianos) | RIAS Symphony | Uros Lajovic (conductor)

CBS 42523 (Mendelssohn: Concerti for 2 Pianos)

1:02 am

Violin Concerto #1

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Anne-Sophie Mutter (violin) | London Philharmonic | Anne-Sophie Mutter (conductor)

DG 0005078 (Mozart: The Violin Concertos, Sinfonia Concertante)

1:22 am

Piano Trio, Op. 11

Ludwig van Beethoven
Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano) | Itzhak Perlman (violin) | Lynn Harrell (cello)

EMI 47455 (Beethoven: Piano Trios)

1:42 am

Lyric Suite, Op. 54

Edvard Grieg
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra | Neeme Järvi

DG 419.431 (Grieg: Symphonic Dances, Lyric Suite, etc.)

2:01 am

English Suite #5 in E Minor, BWV 810

Johann Sebastian Bach
Sir András Schiff (piano)

London 421.640 (Bach: English Suites BWV 806-11)

2:22 am

Russian Easter Overture

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Montreal Symphony Orchestra | Charles Dutoit (conductor)

London 417.299 (Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition, etc.)

2:38 am

Symphony #10 in D Major, D 936A (Realized by Brian Newbould)

Franz Schubert
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

Philips 412.176 (Schubert: The 10 Symphonies)

3:05 am

The Elements

Jean-Féry Rebel
Musica Antiqua of Cologne | Reinhard Goebel (conductor)

Archiv 445.824 (Rebel: Les Elemens - Gluck: Alessandro)

3:24 am

Les Sylphides

Frédéric Chopin
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra | Heinz Fricke (conductor)

Capriccio 10.073 (Delibes: Copélia - Chopin: Les Sylphides)

3:51 am

Flute Quartet, TWV 43/G12

Georg Philipp Telemann
Musica Antiqua of Cologne | Reinhard Goebel (conductor)

Archiv 0004283 (Telemann: Flute Quartets)

4:05 am

Serenade for Strings

Antonín Dvorák
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

DG 415.364 (Dvorák: Serenades, Op. 22 & 24)

4:33 am

Symphony #103 "Drum Roll"

Joseph Haydn
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra | Adam Fischer (conductor)

Nimbus 5200/4 (Haydn: The London Symphonies)

5:04 am

Fantasie for Harp solo in C Minor, Op. 35

Louis Spohr
Ursula Holliger (harp)

Jecklin 573 (Spohr: Sonaten für Harfe und Violine, etc.)

5:12 am

Symphony #6 in E-flat Major

Carl Friedrich Abel
Cantilena | Adrian Shepherd (conductor)

Chandos 8648 (Abel: Six Symphonies)

5:25 am

Piano Quartet in E-flat Major, Op. 47

Robert Schumann
Emanuel Ax (piano) | Cleveland Quartet

RCA 6498 (Schumann: Quintet for Piano and Strings in E-Flat, Op. 44, Quartet for Piano and Strings in E-Flat, Op. 47)

5:53 am

Die Zauberflöte: Overture

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mahler Chamber Orchestra | Claudio Abbado (conductor)

DG 477.5789 (Mozart: Die Zauberflöte)

6:05 am

Ma Vlast: The Moldau

Bedrich Smetana
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra | Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)

Supraphon 1986-2.031 (Smetana: My Country)

6:18 am

Piano Trio, Op. 97 in B-flat Major "Archduke"

Ludwig van Beethoven
Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano) | Itzhak Perlman (violin) | Lynn Harrell (cello)

EMI 47455 (Beethoven: Piano Trios)

6:56 am

Trio Sonata, RV 79 in B Minor

Antonio Vivaldi
L'Estravagante

Naive 30535 (Vivaldi: Sonate da camera a tre, Op. 1)

7:06 am

Waltz in E-flat Major, Op. 18

Frédéric Chopin
Alexandre Tharaud (piano)

Harmonia Mundi 90.1927 (Chopin Valses)

7:11 am

Symphony in B-flat Major, B 125

Ignaz Joseph Pleyel
Sinfonia Finlandia Jyväskylä | Patrick Gallois (conductor)

Naxos 572.550 (Pleyel: Symphonies in B-Flat and G)

7:40 am

Suite "Ludovicus Pius"

Georg Caspar Schurmann
Berlin Academy for Old Music

Harmonia Mundi 90.1852 (Ouvertüren für die Hamburger Oper)

8:01 am

Piano Concerto #2

Camille Saint-Saëns
Philippe Entremont (piano) | Toulouse Orchestra | Michel Plasson (conductor)

CBS 45624 (Saint-Saëns: The 5 Piano Concertos)

8:25 am

Symphony #100 "Military"

Joseph Haydn
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra | Adam Fischer (conductor)

Nimbus 5159 (Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 94 & 100, Sinfonia Concertante)

8:51 am

Tristan und Isolde: Liebestod

Richard Wagner
Philadelphia Orchestra | Christian Thielemann (conductor)

DG 453.485 (Wagner: Preludes & Orchestra Music)

9:05 am

Trio Sonata, Op. 5 #4 in G Major (HWV 399)

George Frideric Handel
The Brook Street Band

Avie 2068 (Handel: Trio Sonatas Op. 5)

9:19 am

Carnaval

Robert Schumann
Evgeny Kissin (piano)

RCA 63885 (Schumann: Sonata No. 1 in F-Sharp Minor, Op. 11, Carnaval, Op. 9)

9:49 am

Concerto Grosso, SC 57

Silvius Leopold Weiss
Richard Stone (lute) | Gwyn Roberts (flute) | Cynthia Roberts (violin) | Tempesta di Mare

Chandos 0707 (Weiss: Lute Concerti)

10:02 am

Emperor Waltz

Johann Strauss II
Berlin Philharmonic | Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

DG 410.022 (J. Strauss: Emperor Waltz)

10:14 am

Orchestral Suite #3

Johann Sebastian Bach
Musica Antiqua of Cologne | Reinhard Goebel (conductor)

Archiv 415.671 (Bach: 4 Suites BWV 1066-1069)

10:39 am

Violin Sonata #1 in A Major, Op. 6

Niels Wilhelm Gade
Christina Åstrand (violin) | Per Salo (piano)

Da Capo 8.226066 (Sonatas for Violin and Piano)

11:06 am

Symphony a 6 in A Major, WV 432

Georg Christoph Wagenseil
Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra | Johannes Goritzki (conductor)

CPO 777.112 (Wagenseil: Symphonies, Vol. 2)

11:15 am

Violin Concerto #1

Niccolò Paganini
Hilary Hahn (violin) | Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra | Eiji Oue (conductor)

DG 0007188 (Paganini & Spohr: Violin Concertos)

11:54 am

Intermezzo in A Major, Op. 118 #2

Johannes Brahms
Murray Perahia (piano)

Sony 779469 (Brahms: Handel Variations, Rhapsodies, Piano Pieces)

12:05 pm

Flute Concerto in E Minor

Carl Friedrich Abel
Brian Berryman (flute) | La Ricordanza

MDG 505.1381 (Foreign Insult)

12:21 pm

Piano Concerto #1

Sergei Rachmaninoff
Mikhail Pletnev (piano) | Philharmonia Orchestra | Libor Pesek (conductor)

Virgin Classics 90724 (Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No. 1, Rhapsody)

12:48 pm

Piano Sonata, Hob. XVI:40 in G Major

Joseph Haydn
Anne-Marie McDermott (piano)

Bridge 9438 (Haydn: Sonatas & Concertos)

1:01 pm

Cello Sonata in G Minor

Giovanni Benedetto Platti
Ensemble Cordia

Brilliant 94007 (Platti: Chamber Music)

1:12 pm

Serenade, K. 320 "Posthorn"

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra | Sir Colin Davis (conductor)

Brilliant 92702 (Essential Mozart)

1:55 pm

Where the Lemon Trees Blossom

Johann Strauss II
Vienna Philharmonic | Lorin Maazel (conductor)

DG 410.516 (Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 2, Polonaise, Op. 44)

2:06 pm

Symphony #7

Johann Wilhelm Wilms
Concerto of Cologne | Werner Ehrhardt (conductor)

Archiv 0002998 (Wilms: Symphonies Nos. 6 & 7)

2:37 pm

Tannhauser: Overture

Richard Wagner
Chicago Symphony Orchestra | Sir Georg Solti (conductor)

London 411.951 (Wagner: Overtures, Prelude & Liebestod)

2:53 pm

Music for the Royal Fireworks

George Frideric Handel
New York Philharmonic | Pierre Boulez (conductor)

CBS 38480 (Handel: Water Music Suite)

3:15 pm

Festive Overture

Dmitri Shostakovich
Russian National Orchestra | Mikhail Pletnev (conductor)

DG 439.892 (Russian Overtures)

3:21 pm

Symphony #1

Franz Schubert
Hanover Band | Roy Goodman (conductor)

Nimbus 5198 (Schubert: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 4)

3:51 pm

Partita in A minor, BWV 1013

Johann Sebastian Bach
David Russell (guitar)

Telarc 80693 (Air on a G String)

4:03 pm

Andante Cantabile

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Yo-Yo Ma (cello) | Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra | Lorin Maazel (conductor)

Sony 93927 (The Essential Yo-Yo Ma)

4:13 pm

Flute Concerto #1 in E Major, Op. 49

Saverio Mercadante
Patrick Gallois (flute) | Sinfonia Finlandia Jyväskylä | Patrick Gallois (conductor)

Naxos 572.731 (Mercadante: Flute Concertos Nos. 1, 2 & 4)

4:35 pm

Variations and Fugue on a Theme by Handel, Op. 24

Johannes Brahms
Emanuel Ax (piano)

Sony 48046 (Brahms: Handel Variations)

5:02 pm

String Quintet, K. 515

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Orlando Quartet | Nobuko Imai (viola)

Bis 431 (Mozart: String Quintets Vol. 1)

5:39 pm

Waverly Overture, Op. 1

Hector Berlioz
Dresden State Symphony Orchestra | Sir Colin Davis (conductor)

RCA 68790 (Berlioz: Overtures)

5:51 pm

Recorder Sonata, Op 4 #2 in F Minor

Jean Baptiste Loeillet de Gant
Daniel Rothert (recorder) | Ketil Haugsand (harpsichord) | Vanessa Young (cello)

Naxos 572.023 (Gant: Recorder Sonatas)

7:01 pm

Concerto, RV 532

Antonio Vivaldi
Angel Romero (guitar) | Lito Romero (guitar) | Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

RCA 68291 (Vivaldi: Concertos)

7:14 pm

Sextet in E-flat Major

Luigi Gatti
Calamus Ensemble

MDG 603.1589 (Luigi Gatti: Chamber Music)

7:44 pm

The Birds

Ottorino Respighi
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra | Edo de Waart (conductor)

Philips 411.419 (Respighi: Pini di Roma, Fontane di Roma, Gli Uccelli)

8:04 pm

Piano Sonata #3 in C Major, Op. 2 #3

Ludwig van Beethoven
Paul Lewis (piano)

Harmonia Mundi 90.1906.08 (Beethoven #3)

8:32 pm

Concert Piece for 4 Horns, Op. 86

Robert Schumann
Philharmonia Orchestra | Christian Thielemann (conductor)

DG 453.482 (Schumann: Symphonie No. 2, "Manfred" Overture, etc.)

8:52 pm

Clair de Lune

Claude Debussy
Julian Lloyd Webber (cello) | Royal Philharmonic Orchestra | Nicholas Cleobury (conductor)

Decca 0002334 (Cello Adagios)

Choral Showcase

9:01 pm

Lord Nelson Mass

Joseph Haydn
Mary Wilson (soprano) | Abigail Fischer (mezzo-soprano) | Keith Jameson (tenor) | Kevin Deas (bass-baritone) | Boston Baroque | Martin Pearlman (conductor)

Linn 426 (Haydn: Lord Nelson Mass)

Choral Showcase

9:40 pm

The Peacable Kingdom

Randall Thompson
Schola Cantorum, Oxford | James Burton (conductor)

Hyperion 67679 (Thompson: The Peacable Kingdom)

10:05 pm

The Planets: Jupiter, Bringer of Jollity

Gustav Holst
Royal Scottish National Orchestra | David Lloyd-Jones (conductor)

Naxos 557.986 (Symphonic Spectaculars from ArkivMusic.com)

10:14 pm

Flute Quartet, Op. 37 in D Major

Friedrich Ernst Fesca
Linos Ensemble

CPO 777.126 (Fesca: Flute Quartets)

10:40 pm

Violin Concerto in A Minor, Op. 82

Alexander Glazunov
Rachel Barton Pine (violin) | Russian National Orchestra | José Serebrier (conductor)

Warner Classics 4679465 (Glazunov: Complete Concertos)

11:02 pm

Bassoon Concerto, RV 496 in G Minor

Antonio Vivaldi
Sergio Azzolini (bassoon) | L'Aura Soave Cremona

Naive 30518 (Vivaldi: Concerti per fagotto II)

11:14 pm

Symphony #1 in C Minor

John Knowles Paine
Ulster Orchestra | JoAnn Falletta (conductor)

Naxos 559.747 (John Knowles Paine: Orchestral Works)

11:55 pm

The Brook (La Source)

Alphonse Hasselmans
Yolanda Kondonassis (harp)

Telarc 80488 (Pictures of The Floating World)

PROMOTION:

Connect with WETA

  • Facebook
  • YouTube
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest