Search form

Daily Playlist: Classical WETA

This playlist is a daily guide to music broadcast on Classical WETA 90.9 FM. Scroll below to see what's played today. The playlist begins right after midnight.

Tue • December 12, 2017

...
12:06 am

Blue Danube

Johann Strauss II
London Philharmonic | Franz Welser-Möst (conductor)

EMI 54089 (J. Strauss II: Waltzes & Overtures)

12:16 am

Partita #4 in D Major, BWV 828

Johann Sebastian Bach
Sir András Schiff (piano)

London 411.732 (Bach: 6 Partitas BWV 825-830)

12:48 am

Concerto after Scarlatti #6

Charles Avison
Café Zimmermann

Alpha 31 (Avison: Concertos in Seven Parts)

1:01 am

Symphony #2

Robert Schumann
Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra | John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

Archiv 457.591 (Schumann: Complete Symphonies)

1:39 am

String Quartet, Op. 54 #1

Joseph Haydn
Endellion String Quartet

Virgin Classics 90719 (Haydn: String Quartets, Op. 54)

1:58 am

Impromptu in A-flat Major (Op. 90 #4)

Franz Schubert
Mitsuko Uchida (piano)

Philips 0007316 (Steinway Legends, Mitsuko Uchida)

2:06 am

Symphony #14

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Prague Chamber Orchestra | Sir Charles Mackerras (conductor)

Telarc 80242 (Mozart: Symphonies Nos. 14, 15, 16, 17 & 18)

2:25 am

Symphony #5

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Russian National Orchestra | Mikhail Pletnev (conductor)

DG 449.967 (Tchaikovsky: Symphonies Nos. 1 - 6)

3:12 am

Violin Sonata #7 in C minor, Op. 30 #2

Ludwig van Beethoven
Anne-Sophie Mutter (violin) | Lambert Orkis (piano)

DG 457.619 (Beethoven: The Violin Sonatas)

3:39 am

Mandolin Concerto G Major

Domenico Caudioso
Bonifacio Bianchi (mandolin) | Venetian Soloists | Claudio Scimone (conductor)

Erato 4509-92132 (The Magic of The Mandoline)

3:54 am

The Queen of Spades: Overture

Franz von Suppé
Montreal Symphony Orchestra | Charles Dutoit (conductor)

London 414.408 (Suppé: Overtures)

4:03 am

Brandenburg Concerto #5

Johann Sebastian Bach
Taverner Players | Andrew Parrott (conductor)

EMI 49806 (Bach: The Brandenburg Concertos, etc.)

4:24 am

Violin Concerto

Johannes Brahms
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg (violin) | Minnesota Orchestra | Edo de Waart (conductor)

EMI 49429 (Brahms & Bruch: Violin Concertos)

5:11 am

Symphony #69

Joseph Haydn
Concentus Musicus of Vienna | Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)

Teldec 9031-76460 (Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 30, 53 & 69)

5:36 am

Ancient Airs and Dances Suite #2

Ottorino Respighi
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra | Jesus Lopez-Cobos (conductor)

Telarc 80309 (Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances, Trittico Botticelliano)

5:56 am

Capricious Moment

Carl Maria von Weber
Garrick Ohlsson (piano)

Arabesque 6584 (Weber: Complete Piano Sonatas)

6:05 am

Keyboard Suite #5 in E Major, HWV 430

George Frideric Handel
Alicia de Larrocha (piano)

London 417.372 (Mostly Mozart)

6:19 am

Slavic March

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Chicago Symphony Orchestra | Fritz Reiner (conductor)

RCA 61394 (Mussorgsky, Tchaikovsky & Borodin)

6:30 am

"Brandenburg" Concerto #7: I. Allegro (arr. Bruce Haynes from Cantata 34)

Johann Sebastian Bach
Montreal Baroque Band | Eric Milnes (conductor)

ATMA Classique 2565 (Bach: Brandebourgeois Nos. 7 à 12)

6:36 am

The Corsaire

Hector Berlioz
Montreal Symphony Orchestra | Charles Dutoit (conductor)

London 452.480 (Berlioz: 8 Overtures, Le Carnaval romain, etc.)

6:45 am

The Four Seasons: Autumn

Antonio Vivaldi
Pinchas Zukerman (violin) | St. Paul Chamber Orchestra | Pinchas Zukerman (conductor)

CBS 36710 (Vivaldi: Four Seasons)

6:58 am

Vignettes: VI. Gardé Piti Mulet Là

William Grant Still
Sierra Winds

Cambria 1083 (Get on Board)

7:05 am

Concerto for Oboe d'Amore, Strings and Continuo, after BWV 209: I. Allegro

Johann Sebastian Bach
Albrecht Mayer (oboe d'amore) | The English Concert | Albrecht Mayer (conductor)

Decca 478.1517 (Voices of Bach)

7:12 am

Rienzi: Overture

Richard Wagner
Cleveland Orchestra | Franz Welser-Möst (conductor)

DG 477.8773 (Wagner: Preludes & Overtures)

7:24 am

Triple Concerto: III-rondo alla polacca

Ludwig van Beethoven
Eroica Trio | Prague Chamber Orchestra

EMI 62655 (Beethoven: Triple Concerto Op. 56 & Piano Trio Op. II)

7:38 am

The Twelve Days of Christmas

Traditional
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg & Friends

NSS Music 001 (Merry)

7:43 am

Symphony #9 "Choral": II

Ludwig van Beethoven
Chamber Orchestra of Europe | Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)

Teldec 3984-28144 (Beethoven)

7:57 am

My Lord Chamberlaine's Galliard

John Dowland
Ronn McFarlane (lute) | William Simms (lute)

Sono Luminus 92155 (Two Lutes)

8:05 am

Cello Concerto (G. 475)

Luigi Boccherini
Julius Berger (cello) | Southwest German Chamber Orchestra | Vladislav Czarnecki (conductor)

EBS 6055 (Boccherini: Concerti per violoncello, vol. 2)

8:19 am

Symphony #4 in E-flat Major "Romantic": III. Scherzo. Bewegt

Anton Bruckner
Paris Orchestra | Christoph Eschenbach (conductor)

Ondine 1030 (Bruckner: Symphony No. 4)

8:30 am

Les Surprises de l'Amour. Suite en Concert (The Surprises of Love. Concert Suite): Overture

Jean-Philippe Rameau
Les musiciens du Louvre | Marc Minkowski (conductor)

Erato 636.487 (Rameau - The Opera Collection)

8:36 am

The Siege of Corinth: Overture

Gioachino Rossini
Orchestra of the National Academy of St Cecilia | Antonio Pappano (conductor)

Warner Classics 624344 (Rossini: Overtures)

8:46 am

Morning Papers

Johann Strauss II
Johann Strauss Orchestra | Willi Boskovsky (conductor)

EMI 64108 (J. Strauss II: Waltzes)

8:55 am

Sinfonia with Trumpet, G. 2

Giuseppe Torelli
Thomas Hammes (trumpet) | European Chamber Soloists | Nicol Matt (conductor)

Brilliant 92401 (Torelli: Trumpet Concertos)

9:05 am

The Planets: Jupiter, Bringer of Jollity

Gustav Holst
Royal Scottish National Orchestra | David Lloyd-Jones (conductor)

Naxos 557.986 (Symphonic Spectaculars from ArkivMusic.com)

9:14 am

Symphony #41 "Jupiter"

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Musicians of the Louvre | Marc Minkowski (conductor)

Archiv 0006506 (Mozart: Symphones Nos. 40 & 41)

9:52 am

Christmas Oratorio, Part 2: Sinfonia

Johann Sebastian Bach
Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin | René Jacobs (conductor)

Harmonia Mundi 90.1630.31 (Weihnachts-Oratorium)

10:05 am

Sinfonia, H. 666 in G Major

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment | Gustav Leonhardt (conductor)

Warner Classics 463.492 (CPE Bach Collection)

10:18 am

Serenade for Strings

Antonín Dvorák
London Philharmonic | Christopher Hogwood (conductor)

London 417.452 (Dvorák: Serenades Op. 22 & 24)

10:49 am

Recorder Sonata, Op 3 #5 in C Minor

Jean Baptiste Loeillet de Gant
Daniel Rothert (recorder) | Ketil Haugsand (harpsichord) | Vanessa Young (cello)

Naxos 572.023 (Gant: Recorder Sonatas)

11:01 am

Piano Concerto #1

Johannes Brahms
Claudio Arrau (piano) | Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra | Bernard Haitink (conductor)

Philips 456.706 (Great Pianists of the 20th Century, Claudio Arrau)

11:55 am

Medley from "Joy to the World; Music of Christmas - Empire Brass" (3)

Traditional
Empire Brass

EMI 49097 (Joy to the World)

12:01 pm

Violin Sonata #2 in D Minor, Op. 21

Niels Wilhelm Gade
Christina Åstrand (violin) | Per Salo (piano)

Da Capo 8.226066 (Sonatas for Violin and Piano)

12:23 pm

Symphony #99

Joseph Haydn
Cleveland Orchestra | George Szell (conductor)

Sony 62979 (Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 97, 98 & 99)

12:48 pm

Siegfried Idyll

Richard Wagner
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

EMI 64107 (Wagner: Siegfried Idyll, etc.)

1:08 pm

Nocturne

Franz Schubert
Beaux Arts Trio

Philips 412.620 (Schubert: The Piano Trios)

1:19 pm

Piano Concerto #3

Ludwig van Beethoven
Martha Argerich (piano) | Mahler Chamber Orchestra | Claudio Abbado (conductor)

DG 0003398 (Beethoven: Piano Concertos Nos. 2 & 3)

1:55 pm

Messiah: Chorus. "Hallelujah!"

George Frideric Handel
Canadian Brass | John Grady (organ)

RCA 4132 (Christmas with the Canadian Brass)

2:01 pm

Matinees Musicales

Benjamin Britten
National Philharmonic of London | Richard Bonynge (conductor)

London 410.139 (Rossini & Respighi: La Boutique Fantasque)

2:15 pm

Piano Concerto #21

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Alfred Brendel (piano) | Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

Philips 400.018 (Mozart: Piano Concertos K. 450 & K. 467)

2:43 pm

Don Carlo: Dance of the Queen

Giuseppe Verdi
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra | José Serebrier (conductor)

Naxos 572.818-19 (Verdi: Complete Ballet Music from the Operas)

3:05 pm

Mascarade Suite: Holberg Overture

Johan Halvorsen
Norwegian Radio Orchestra | Ari Rasilainen (conductor)

NKF 50033 (Halvorsen: Suite ancienne, Mascarade)

3:10 pm

Symphony #2

Johannes Brahms
Chicago Symphony Orchestra | Sir Georg Solti (conductor)

London 414.487 (Brahms: Symphony No. 2, Tragic Overture)

3:56 pm

I Saw Three Ships

Traditional
James Galway (flute & conductor) | Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

RCA 61233 (Christmas Carol)

4:05 pm

Variations concertantes, Op. 17

Felix Mendelssohn
Sergei Istomin (cello) | Viviana Sofronitsky (piano)

Passacaille 947 (Felix Mendelssohn: Complete works for Cello and Pianoforte)

4:16 pm

Brandenburg Concerto #3

Johann Sebastian Bach
Linde Consort

EMI 47046 (Bach: Brandenburg Concerto Nos. 3, 4 & 5)

4:27 pm

Sleeping Beauty: Waltz

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra | Sir Charles Mackerras (conductor)

Telarc 80151 (Tchaikovsky: Swan lake & Sleeping Beauty Suites)

4:33 pm

Brilliant Polonaise

Carl Maria von Weber
Gerhard Oppitz (piano) | Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra | Sir Colin Davis (conductor)

RCA 68219 (Weber: Piano Concertos Nos. 1 & 2, Konzertstuck)

4:45 pm

Cello Concerto #2 D Major: I

Joseph Haydn
Mischa Maisky (cello) | Chamber Orchestra of Europe | Mischa Maisky (conductor)

DG 419.786 (Haydn: Cello Concertos)

4:57 pm

Chanukah Suite

Truman Ballard
Eaken Piano Trio

Naxos 554.099 (Home for the Holidays)

5:05 pm

Water Music Suite #2

George Frideric Handel
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

Argo 414.596 (Handel: Fireworks/Water Music)

5:15 pm

Piano Sonata #29 in B-flat Major, Op. 106 "Hammerklavier": I. Allegro

Ludwig van Beethoven
Alessio Bax (piano)

Signum Classics 397 (Alessio Bax Plays Beethoven)

5:26 pm

O Come, All Ye Faithful

Traditional
Symphony Brass of Chicago | Tom Weisflog (organ)

Vox 7501 (Christmas with the Symphony Brass of Chicago)

5:31 pm

Tales from Vienna Woods

Johann Strauss II
Vienna Philharmonic | Lorin Maazel (conductor)

DG 410.516 (Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 2, Polonaise, Op. 44)

5:44 pm

Oboe Concerto (D Minor)

Tomaso Albinoni
David Reichenberg (oboe) | English Concert | Trevor Pinnock (conductor)

Archiv 415.518 (Pachelbel: Canon and Gigue)

5:56 pm

The Red Poppy: Russian Sailors' Dance

Reinhold Glière
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra | Erich Kunzel (conductor)

Telarc 80625 (Ballet Favorites)

6:05 pm

Symphony #5: IV

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Montreal Symphony Orchestra | Charles Dutoit (conductor)

London 425.503 (Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5, etc.)

6:18 pm

Concerto, RV 548

Antonio Vivaldi
Maurice Andre (trumpet) | Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

EMI 47012 (Stölzel, Telemann & Vivaldi: Trumpet Concertos)

6:28 pm

Vienna Three-Quarter Time

Johan Wagenaar
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra | Riccardo Chailly (conductor)

London 425.833 (Wagenaar: Orchestral Works)

6:39 pm

Flute Sonata #276 in C Minor, QV 1:18

Johann Joachim Quantz
Verena Fischer (transverse flute) | Klaus-Dieter Brandt (baroque cello) | Léon Berben (harpsichord)

Naxos 557.805 (Quantz: Flute Sonatas Nos. 272 - 277)

6:48 pm

The Barber of Seville: Overture

Gioachino Rossini
Montreal Symphony Orchestra | Charles Dutoit (conductor)

London 433.074 (Rossini: Overtures)

6:56 pm

Two Dances (Tk. 1-2)

Renaissance
Ensemble Walsingham

CYP 1604 (Artus aux-Cousteaux)

7:58 pm

Variations and Fugue on a Theme by Handel, Op. 24

Johannes Brahms
Emanuel Ax (piano)

Sony 48046 (Brahms: Handel Variations)

8:25 pm

Symphony #5

Franz Schubert
Australian Chamber Orchestra | Sir Charles Mackerras (conductor)

Omega 1005 (Schubert: Symphonies Nos. 5 & 6)

8:57 pm

Let It Snow!

Traditional
Giovanni De Chiaro (guiitar)

Centaur 2262 (The Sounds of Christmas on Guitar)

9:02 pm

Festive Symphony in E Major, Op. 6

Bedrich Smetana
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra | Theodore Kuchar (conductor)

Brilliant Classics 93634 (Smetana: Complete Orchestra Works)

9:49 pm

Flute Sonata, HWV 379 in E Minor (Op. 1 #1a)

George Frideric Handel
William Bennett (flute) | Nicholas Kraemer (harpsichord) | Denis Vigay (cello)

Philips 412.606 (Handel: Flute Sonatas)

10:03 pm

The Pleasure-Dome of Kubla Khan

Charles Tomlinson Griffes
Seattle Symphony | Gerard Schwarz (conductor)

Delos 3099 (Musical Fantasies of Griffes & Taylor)

10:15 pm

Symphony #98

Joseph Haydn
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra | Adam Fischer (conductor)

Nimbus 5199 (Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 98, 97 & 27)

10:46 pm

Sinfonia Concertante for Two Clarinets B-flat Major

Ignaz Joseph Pleyel
Dieter Kloecker (clarinet) | Sandra Arnold (clarnet) | South German Chamber Orchestra | Sebastian Tewinkel (conductor)

CPO 777.241 (Pleyel: Clarinet Concertos)

11:06 pm

Concert Piece in G Major, Op. 92 (Introduction & Allegro Appassionato)

Robert Schumann
Sir András Schiff (piano) | Vienna Philharmonic | Christoph von Dohnányi (conductor)

London 417.802 (Dvorák: Piano Concerto, etc.)

11:22 pm

Symphony #2 "Little Russian"

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra | Lorin Maazel (conductor)

Telarc 80131 (Tchaikovsky: "Little Russian" - Rimsky-Korsakov: "Antar")

11:57 pm

Coventry Carol (Lully, lullay)

Traditional
Rachel Van Vorhees (harp)

Centaur 2209 (Christmas Favorites)

PROMOTION:

Connect with WETA

  • Facebook
  • YouTube
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest